Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Round Up Saturday 4th September 2021

Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Round Up Saturday 4th September 2021 On Wednesday 1st September Omagh Academy and Foyle and Londonderry College played out a series of 3x 20 minute games […]

Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Round Up Saturday 4th September 2021

On Wednesday 1st September Omagh Academy and Foyle and Londonderry College played out a series of 3x 20 minute games at the Campsie Playing Fields. Following the series of very closely contested games, well refereed by Aubrey Kerrigan, it was the Omagh Academy team that emerged as 19-17 winners. With both teams having players involved with the Ulster Age Grade teams the opportunity was there for the use of extended squads in the course of the game.

The Foyle and Londonderry College team started strongly with an early penalty from Callum Gillen giving his team a 3-0 lead. After this it was a game of “nip and tuck” with both teams scoring tries and conversions.
The home team scored three tries in the course of the game through Jamie Matthews, Alex Colhoun and Joshua Kyle. Andrew Johnston was successful with two conversions-his second coming with only minutes remaining when the teams were level at 17-17-he split the uprights from a difficult angle to secure the 19-17 hard earned win for the Omagh Academy team.

The Foyle College tries came through Cahir McKay and Josh Milling to which Callum Gillen added both conversions,
On Saturday 4th September a number of school games took place prior to the last of the Ulster Age Grade teams playing in the PWC IRFU Inter-Provincial Age Grade games at the Newforge Arena.

Coleraine Grammar School hosted the Royal School, Armagh team in a game which saw both teams use extended squads as players were unavailable due to the PWC IRFU Age Grade Inter-Provincial games taking place.
The game was played over 3×20 minute sessions with the home team scoring two unconverted tries through Matthew Curry who took advantage of good work from Callum Knox and Joshua Stewart in the lead up to both.
The Royal School, Armagh team had David Allen and Kristoffer MacKenzie to thank for their tries with Matthew Monaghan adding two conversions.

Regent House School and Bangor Grammar School played out a 5-5 draw at the end of their training game with Jude McKenna scoring for the Regent House School team and Noah Courtney-Gardner touching down for the Bangor Grammar School team.

Down High School hosted Friends’ School, Lisburn in a game which saw the Down High School emerge from as 17-5 winners.
Jonathan Frazer, Rhodri Phillips and Reuben Smyth scored the Down High School tries with Ross Graham adding one conversion.

The Friends’ School, Lisburn try was scored by Ben McBurney who took advantage of good work from team captain, Alex Murphy, and brothers, Finlay and Angus Crawford, in the lead up to the try.
Dalriada School played Limavady Grammar School in an exciting game the Dalriada School team won by 34-19.
This was another game played over three sessions and extended squads were used by both teams. Matthew Deans, Joseph Maybin, Andrew Gilmore, Luke Stewart with two and Owen Boyd scored the Dalriada School tries to which Gabriel Stubbs-Carton added two conversions.
Benjamin Howe scored one unconverted try for the Limavady Grammar School team with Ben Nutt touching down for two unconverted tries.

Enniskillen Royal Grammar School hosted Omagh Academy on Saturday 4th September and won the game by 31-14. Reece Holmes, Sam Carruthers, Noah Quigley, Luke Smyton and Alex Hetherington each scored a try for the Enniskillen Royal Grammar School team and Tadhg was successful with three conversions.
The Omagh Academy team had taken an early 7-0 lead with a try from Bailey Smyth following a tap and go penalty inside the opposition 22m area. Andrew Johnston added the extras to the try. Early in the second half Joshua Kyle ran a great line to touch down for the second Omagh Academy try and, once again, Andrew Johnston was successful with his conversion kick.

Sullivan Upper School hosted Wallace High School in a 3×20 minute run out which saw the Wallace High School team score three tries with the Sullivan Upper School team running in for one try. Jonny Cochrane was the Sullivan Upper School try scorer in the first of the three sessions.

Ballymena Academy and Ballyclare High School played a game at U16 level from which the Ballymena Academy team emerged as six tries to nil winners. Michael McLean scored a hat trick of tries with Tom Coulter, Sean McKay and Reece Williamson each touching down for one try. Robbie Coleman converted two of the tries with Sean McKay converting one.
Ulster hosted Leinster U19, U18 Clubs’ and U18 Schools’ teams at the excellent Newforge Country Club facilities on Saturday 4th September.
Three excellent games of age grade rugby took place in front of a well-controlled crowd of spectators all of whom seemed to enjoy the games.
First up in the PWC Age Grade Inter Provincial games was the Ulster U19 team who took to the pitch knowing that a win would further assist their claim for the PWC IRFU Age Grade U19 Inter-Provincial title.
The U19 teams played out a close encounter from which the Leinster team emerged as 22-15 winners.
Diarmuid Mangan opened the Leinster account with an unconverted try, five minutes into the game, to give his team a 5-0 lead.

Twenty minutes later the Ulster team recorded their first points of the game when Jack Boal scrambled over for a try, converted by Ross McKay, to give the Ulster U19 team a 7-5 lead.
On the stroke of half-time, the impressive Leinster captain, Sam Prendergast, converted a penalty opportunity to see his team into an 8-7 lead at the break.
Early in the second half the Ulster team regained the lead when Ross McKay was successful with a penalty kick to see his side into a 10-8 lead.
The Leinster team responded with two quick tries midway through the half. James Doyle and Fintan Gunne ran in for the tries and Sam Prendergast was deadly accurate off the tee to see his team into a 22-10 lead.
The Ulster team fought back and got some reward for their endeavours when Rory Telfer finished off a flowing move with an unconverted try to see the final scoreboard reading Ulster U19’s 15 Leinster U19’s 22.

Ulster U19 Squad
(15-9) Josh Drain (Ballymena Academy), James Campbell (RS Armagh), Cameron McCaughey (Down HS), Ross Taylor (RS Armagh), Rory Telfer (Coleraine GS), Ross McKay (Ballymena Academy), James Wright (Ballymena Academy);
(1-8) Cameron Doak (Wallace HS) , Andrew Donald (Ballymena Academy), Jack Boal (Campbell College Belfast), Jack Norton (Belfast HS), Charlie Irvine (Wallace HS), Paddy Brown (Ballymena Academy) (Capt.), Matthew French (Ballymena Academy), Michael Crothers (Methodist College Belfast).
Replacements: Cameron Hillis (Campbell College), Sam Anderson (RS Armagh), Reuban Moloney (IQ/Boroughmuir RFC), Andrew Chesney (Ballymena Academy), Callum Simms (RBAI), Arthur Johnson (Campbell College Belfast), Peter O’Hagan (Methodist College Belfast), Lorcan Hanratty (Methodist College Belfast), Adam Scott (RS Dungannon), Adam Warren (Ballyclare RFC), Angus Robson (Ballyclare HS).
Leinster U19 Squad
15. Noah Sheridan (Wicklow RFC)
14. Luka Hassett (St Michael’s College)
13. Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College)
12. David Dooley (MU Barnhall RFC)
11. Jed Tormey (Belvedere College)
10. Sam Prendergast (Newbridge College) CAPTAIN
9. Fintan Gunne (St Michael’s College)
1. George Hadden (Gorey RFC)
2. Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College)
3. Ronan Foxe (Tullamore RFC)
4. Jim Peters (Portlaoise RFC)
5. Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College)
6. Daniel Leane (St Mary’s College)
7. Dan Carroll (St Michael’s College)
8. Matthew Victory (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Tom Barry (Gonzaga College)
17. Adam Duffy (Dundalk RFC)
18. Patrick McCarthy (Blackrock College)
19. James Doyle (Enniscorthy RFC)
20. Josh O’Hare (Dundalk RFC)
21. Oscar Cawley (Naas RFC)
22. Matthew Lynch (Terenure College)
23. Darragh Gilbourne (St Mary’s College)
Referee-Dan Carson Assistant Referees-Adrian Reavey Niall McLean
Next up were the two U18 Club teams both of whom were undefeated in the course of their recent PWC IRFU U18 Clubs’ Inter-Provincial Games. The winners of this game were in line to take the Inter-Provincial title and it was the Leinster team that came away with the title having won the game by 28-8.
The Ulster Carpet’s U18 Ulster Clubs’ team took an early 3-0 lead when Ben Gibson converted a penalty opportunity.
Twelve minutes into the game Charlie Sheridan touched down for a Leinster try, which was converted by Tom Larke, to see his team into a 7-3 lead.
This became 14-3, midway through the first half, when Niall O’Hanlon scored a try, which Senan Phelan converted.
The Leinster team held onto this lead, despite the best efforts of the Ulster team, until the interval.
Fifteen minutes into the second half Nathan Hook touched down for an unconverted try for the Ulster team to reduce the arrears to 8-14. The Ulster Carpet’s U18 Clubs’ team might have increased their score at this stage only for final passes to let them down at crucial times.
It was the Leinster team that finished strongly with tries from Senan Phelan and Tom Larke. Tom was successful with both conversions which secured the 28-8 victory for the Leinster Clubs’ team and, with it, the PWC IRFU Age Grade U18 Clubs’ Championship and Trophy.
At the post-match ceremony the Trophy was presented to James O’Loughlin, the Leinster U18 Clubs’ Captain, by Robert Deacon, Chairman of the IRFU Youth Committee who congratulated both teams on their performances in the course of the game.
Ulster Carpet’s U18 Clubs’ Squad
(15-9) Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC), Zach Scarlett (Ballyclare HS / Ballyclare RFC), James Girvan (RSD/ Dungannon RFC), Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC, Capt.), Nathan Hook (Dromore HS / Dromore RFC), Ben Gibson (Bangor Grammar / Bangor RFC), Oliver Smyth (BRA / Academy RFC);
(1-8) Fearghus Canning (Limavady/Limavady RFC), Sam Green (Malone RFC), Nathan Ogborne (Coleraine GS/Ballymoney RFC), David Milford (Coleraine GS/Coleraine RFC), Mark Lee (Rainey OB RFC), Jamie Jackson (Portadown College/Portadown RFC), James Spence (Ballyclare HS/Ballyclare RFC), James McKillop (Foyle College/City of Derry RFC).
Replacements: James McCammon (RSD/Dungannon RFC), Blake McClean (RBAI), Stephen Callaghan (Inishowen RFC), Ruairi Doyle (Friends/Lisburn RFC), Tom Muldrew (Sullivan Upper/Malone RFC), Clark Logan (Coleraine GS/Coleraine RFC), Joseph O’Rawe (Ballymena RFC), Leon Thornton (Malone RFC).
Leinster U18 Clubs’ Squad
15. David Donohue (Lansdowne FC)
14. Aidan Henry (Athy RFC)
13. Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC)
12. Senan Phelan (St Mary’s College RFC)
11. Tom Hodgkinson (Wicklow RFC)
10. Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC)
9. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC)
1. Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC)
2. Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC)
3. Adam Deay (Tullow RFC)
4. James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC) CAPTAIN
5. Eoin Clarke (Cill Dara RFC)
6. Niklas Moelders (Wicklow RFC)
7. Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC)
8. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
Replacements:
16. Sean Tipper (Naas RFC)
17. Jamie Rafferty (Dundalk RFC)
18. Keith Farrell (MU Barnhall RFC)
19. Darragh Mathews (Clontarf FC)
20. Anrai Poole (Suttonians RFC)
21. Jack Nolan (Lansdowne FC)
22. Ethan Travers (Naas RFC)
23. Páidí Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
Referee-Keane Davidson Assistant Referees-Paul Dutton Ted Edwards
The final game of the busy afternoon featured the Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ team against the Leinster Schools’ team in a game that would go a long way in deciding the outcome of the PWC U18 IRFU Schools’ Inter-Provincial title.
Once again it was the Leinster team which came out on top-this time winning the game by 45-12.
The Leinster team dominated the first half when they ran in office first half tries to take a 31-0 lead into the break.
Hugo McLaughlin, Reuben Moloney and Inigo Cruise O’Brien each touched down for one try while the impressive Jukes Fenelon scored twice. Three of the tries were converted by Jack Murphy.
The Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ team started the second half strongly but got little change out of a very determined Leinster Schools’ defence.
Midway through the second period of play the Leinster Schools’ team increased their lead to 38-0 when Alex Mullan touched down for a try which Jack Murphy converted.
Now it was the turn of the Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ team to get onto the scoreboard and they did so twice with Lucas Kenny running in for two quick tries. Ben McFarlane added the extras to one of these tries to reduce the Ulster deficit to 12-38.
However, with the final play of the game Tadgh Brophy scored a Leinster Schools’ try, which Jack Murphy converted to secure the 45-12 victory for the Leinster Schools’ team.
Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Squad
(15-9) Conor Drain (Ballymena Academy), Harry Hughes (Coleraine GS), Ryan Stewart (RBAI), Matthew Booth (Campbell College), Jamie Beattie (RBAI), Tom Crowther (Campbell College), Jonny McCracken (Campbell College);
(1-8) Reece Braden (Omagh Academy), Zac Solomon (Campbell College), Jacob Boyd (RBAI), Joe Hopes (Campbell College), Patrick Fullarton-Healey (Methodist College, Capt.), James Anderson (RS Armagh), Josh Stevens (Methodist College), Flynn Longstaff (Campbell College).
Replacements: Jake Bowden (Methodist College), Ethan Fitzsimmons (Down HS), Josh Hanna (Wallace HS), Andrew Chesney (Ballymena Academy), Callum Simms (RBAI), Ben McFarlane (Methodist College), Tristan Ferguson (Cambridge House GS), Lukas Kenny (Campbell College), Alex McBurney (Ballymena Academy), Ben King (Coleraine GS), Chris Massey (Campbell College).
Leinster Schools’ Squad.
15. Ruben Moloney (Blackrock College)
14. Jules Fenelon (St Michael’s College)
13. Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College)
12. Wilhelm De Klerk (St Michael’s College)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College)
10. Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College)
1. Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College)
2. Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray)
3. Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College)
4. Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College)
5. Alex Mullan (Blackrock College)
6. Stephen Smith (Kilkenny College) CAPTAIN
7. Inigo Cruise O’Brien (Blackrock College)
8. Richard Whelan (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Replacements:
16. Lucas Maguire (Catholic University School)
17. Karl Brennan (Belvedere College)
18. Ben Howard (St Michael’s College)
19. Alan Spicer (Belvedere College)
20. Tom Brigg (Blackrock College)
21. Tadgh Brophy (Newbridge College)
22. Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College)
23. David Colbert (Gonzaga College)
Referee-Henry Richmond Assistant Referees-Billy Allen Terry Cooke 4th Official-Alan Ward
The only remaining Ulster Age Grade fixture in the PWC IRFU Age Grade Inter-Provincial 2021/22 series sees the Ulster U19 team travel to Dublin on Sunday 12thth September to play the Munster U19 team at Barnhall RFC. This game is scheduled to kick off at 3-30pm.

About Editor